Building community one event at a time.
September 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27 28 29 30 31 1

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:00 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

8:00 pm

September "First Friday" Salsa Social

2

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

1:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

3

4:00 pm

Fiesta De La RAZA

4

8:30 am

March w Voces on Labor Day / Marcha con Voces el día del trabajo

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

5

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

6:00 pm

Latinos por la Salud Walking Club / Club de Caminatas

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

6

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

6:45 pm

Yoga 😊

7

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

12:00 pm

Vigilia en frente de ICE/ Vigil outside of ICE

3:00 pm

Rooftop AgriCULTURE market /Farmer's Market

5:30 pm

Intercambio

6:15 pm

Ex Fabula: Power, Dissent, and Youth Empowerment

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

8

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:00 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

9

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:00 am

Education is Power / Educación es Poder

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

1:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

10 11

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

12

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

12:00 pm

CORE Moments

6:00 pm

Círculo de Apoyo | Circle of Support

6:00 pm

Latinos por la Salud Walking Club / Club de Caminatas

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

13

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

6:45 pm

Yoga 😊

14

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

5:00 pm

Art Opening | Nicole Acosta: PachaMAMAS y Niñxs

5:30 pm

Intercambio

6:00 pm

Grupo de Apoyo en Español para Pacientes con Cáncer

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

7:30 pm

Latin Sessions with Cecilio Negron Jr.

15

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

16

8:00 am

DACA Legal Clinic

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

Springfield College Open House

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

17 18

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

19

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:00 am

Grupo de Apoyo en Español para Pacientes con Cáncer

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

6:00 pm

Latinos por la Salud Walking Club / Club de Caminatas

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

20

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

5:30 pm

CORE Moments

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

21

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

5:00 pm

Springfield College Open House

5:30 pm

Intercambio

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

7:30 pm

Latin Sessions with Cecilio Negron Jr.

22

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:00 pm

Opening Reception of "Dignidad Rebelde"

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:30 pm

Café el Sol's La Peña With Live Music by Jesus Joey Burgos Singing Ballads

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

23

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:00 am

Grupo de Autismo: El IEP y el Plan de Transicion Postsecundario

10:00 am

Clínica Legal para DACA y Ciudadanía Gratuita

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

24

9:00 am

Doors Open Milwaukee at Milwaukee County Greenhouses

11:00 am

BLK & BRWN & BRUJX Cultural Market

12:00 pm

Por Mexico Y Puerto Rico Taquiza Este Sabado Y Domingo

25

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

26

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:30 am

Latino Diversity Festival

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

6:00 pm

Latinos por la Salud Walking Club / Club de Caminatas

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

27

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

6:45 pm

Yoga 😊

28

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

11:00 am

Taller Conozca sus derechos y Renovación de DACA

5:30 pm

Intercambio

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

7:30 pm

Latin Sessions with Cecilio Negron Jr.

29

11:30 am

Intercambio

1:30 pm

CSF Shorts: Menos es Más | MFF Premiere (1/3)

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month with “Diego and Frida: A Smile Halfway Through the Journey.”

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

30

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

1:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés