Building community one event at a time.
October 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1

4:00 pm

Mujeres En La Lucha: Pasado y Presente

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month with “Diego and Frida: A Smile Halfway Through the Journey.”

2

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month with “Diego and Frida: A Smile Halfway Through the Journey.”

3

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

12:00 pm

The History and Current Legal Status of the Sanctuary City Movement

4:00 pm

CSF Shorts: Menos es Más | MFF Premiere (2/3)

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month with “Diego and Frida: A Smile Halfway Through the Journey.”

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

4

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

Successful Interviewing

5

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

3:00 pm

Rooftop AgriCULTURE market /Farmer's Market

5:30 pm

Intercambio

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month with “Diego and Frida: A Smile Halfway Through the Journey.”

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

6

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

8:00 pm

October "First Friday" Salsa Social

7

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

Springfield College Open House

11:00 am

4th Annual Wisconsin Salsa Open and Dance Festival!!

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

8

12:30 pm

Feria de Recursos

6:00 pm

Asere Afro-Latin Social

7:00 pm

Fundraiser for Cuba after Irma

9

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

10

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

12:00 pm

CORE Moments

6:00 pm

Círculo de Apoyo | Circle of Support

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

7:00 pm

CSF Shorts: Menos es Más | MFF Premiere (1/3)

11

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

4:15 pm

Conscious Dance 😊

4:30 pm

HCN Health Fair

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

12

8:30 am

Conoce al Candidato para Gobernador: Dana Wachs

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

2:00 pm

Latinx: Complicating Identities / Beyond the Gender Binary

4:00 pm

Art for Kids & Family

5:30 pm

Intercambio

13

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:00 pm

Hispanic Heritage Month Award (RSVP required)

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

14

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:00 am

Fall KK River Cleanup & Celebration

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

1:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

15

10:00 am

Feria de Recursos

10:00 am

Feria de Recursos

10:00 am

Kohl's Art Generation Family Sundays: Día De Los Muertos

4:30 pm

Volunteers needed for Los Sonidos Unidos - a benefit concert for Mexico & Puerto Rico!

16

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

17

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:00 am

Grupo de Apoyo en Español para Pacientes con Cáncer

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

5:30 pm

On the Table

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

18

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

5:30 pm

CORE Moments

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Talleres Móviles

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

19

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

1:00 pm

Psychological Bodywork Focus Mechanics of Meditation

4:00 pm

Art for Kids & Family

4:00 pm

The Scratch Sessions South "Ladies First" Kick Off!

5:30 pm

Intercambio

6:00 pm

A traves del Camino de la Vida y la Familia

20

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:00 pm

25th annual Dia de los Muertos exhibition

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

21

8:30 am

Reiki III Training

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

Daughter of Dolores Huerta visit to Milwaukee & Exclusive showing of movie 'Dolores'

22

11:00 am

7th Annual Latino Family Expo & Festival

23

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

9:00 pm

Latin Jam Session

24

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

1:00 pm

Living Medicine Workshop

5:30 pm

Book Launch Party for I am a Girl of Color

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

25

9:00 am

Mental Health Awareness Day MKE

9:30 am

Yoga 😊

10:30 am

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

6:00 pm

Talleres Móviles

6:00 pm

Wednesday Learn and Burn Project

26

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:00 am

TOPS en Español

4:00 pm

Art for Kids & Family

5:30 pm

Intercambio

7:00 pm

Thursday Salsa Classes with Mezclando Milwaukee

9:00 pm

Salsa Night Hermanitos Ayala

27

9:30 am

Yoga for Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases

11:30 am

Intercambio

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

6:00 pm

Bembé! Community Bomba Classes with Maestra Mary Alduen

6:45 pm

Special Workshops & Classes

28

8:45 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 3-4

9:00 am

Citizenship Class | Clase de Ciudadanía

9:30 am

Ballet for Children - Ages 5 & up

10:00 am

Grupo de Autismo: Mejorando la Comunuicacion con la Escuela

10:00 am

Día de los Muertos Festival & 5K Run/Walk 2017

10:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

11:45 am

Zumba 😊

29 30

9:30 am

YOGA

12:15 pm

Creative movement

5:30 pm

Zumba 😊

5:30 pm

TOPS en Español

6:00 pm

English Class | Clase de Inglés

7:15 pm

Stay Healthy and Happy with Afro-Caribbean Dance!

31

9:30 am

Conscious Dance 😊

10:45 am

Ageless Grace

6:30 pm

Children's Capoeira, ages 5-10

1 2 3 4